The largest lakes in Poland do not even fit into the Top 100 lakes in the world. This is due to the fact that we have mainly glacial lakes, and the glacier has left us quite recently. He also rebuilt the Baltic Sea, which could have been a lake if the Danish Straits were closed.

Despite the small size, there are many lakes in Poland. A large ammount of them have an area between 50 and 100 hectares, so they are too small for sailing, but are perfect for tourism. Masurian lakes are exceptional. Many of them are connected by channels, which enables very long cruises on clean and charming waters.

largest lakes
The largest lakes in Poland
NoLakeVoivodshipArea (ha)Max depth (m)
1Śniardwywarmińsko-mazurskie11340,423,4
2Mamrywarmińsko-mazurskie10282,443,8
3Łebskopomorskie7140,06,3
4Dąbiezachodnio-pomorskie54084,2
5Miedwiezachodnio-pomorskie3527,043,8
6Jeziorakwarmińsko-mazurskie3219,412,9
7Niegocinwarmińsko-mazurskie2600,039,7
8Gardnopomorskie2468,12,6
9Jamnozachodnio-pomorskie2239,63,9
10Wigrypodlaskie2118,374,2
11Gopłokujawsko-pomorskie2154,516,6
12Drawskozachodnio-pomorskie1871,582,2
13Rośwarmińsko-mazurskie1808,531,8
14Wielimiezachodnio-pomorskie1754,65,5
15Tałty-Ryńskiewarmińsko-mazurskie1831,250,8
16Nidzkiewarmińsko-mazurskie1818,023,7
17Bukowozachodnio-pomorskie1747,42,8
18Rajgrodzkiepodlaskie / warmińsko-mazurskie1503,252,0
19Lubiezachodnio-pomorskie1439,046,2
20Żarnowieckiepomorskie1431,619,4
Categories: Lakes

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

36 − = 28